Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore)

Programme Code: CRS-N-0046697

Overview

Are you ready to be a more effective Data Protection Officer?

This course teaches you how to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for your organisation. Through this course, you will acquire practical data governance and data protection knowledge and skills, and learn to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for your organisation.

5 reasons why you should take this course offered by SMU Academy

  1. Learn from PDPA experts and practitioners. 
  2. Resource Handbook for DPOs available upon request.
  3. Enhance your learning with the use of Virtual Reality and blended learning techniques which include DPO software tools in the classroom.
  4. Follow a DPO competency roadmap that leads to an advanced diploma in data protection principles and operational excellence.
  5. Get access to additional expertise, funding options, resources and support on how you can roll out your data protection initiatives within your organisation.
  6. Optional demonstration after class, of free and available software to aid DP management.

Usage of Virtual Reality

Next Course Starts On13 May 2019 (Mon) See Full Schedule
Fee SGD1712.00* (as low as SGD193.60* after maximum funding) Learn more
Duration

2 days

Level
Basic
Venue

SMU

Learning Objectives

At the end of the course, you will be able to:

  • Understand the importance of being accountable for the personal data that your organisation handles
  • Identify and manage risks in personal data management
  • Develop a Data Protection Management Programme
  • Conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment
  • Manage data breaches


Waiver & Credit Recognition
Participants who completed this course and passed the examination will be granted credit recognition should they be interested to pursue the Advanced Certificate in Data Protection Operational Excellence offered by SMU Academy and Straits Interactive, subject to them meeting the criteria. Please click here for more details.

Professional Conversion Programme
The Professional Conversion Programme (PCP) for Data Protection Officers (DPO), supported by SkillsFuture Singapore, and Workforce Singapore, provides skills conversion to place and train PMETs in the role of a DPO. Please click here for more details.

Who Should Attend

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Privacy or Legal Counsel
  • Compliance Officer
  • Lawyer

Assessment

Practitioner Certificate
Course participants who have completed this preparatory course can proceed to take a computer based examination administered by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) where they will be issued with the Practitioner Certificate upon passing the examination.

Participants will need to take this examination within 6 months from date of course completion. Please note that examination fee of $53.50 (including GST) applies.

Proof of Attendance
Upon successful completion of the course, every participant will receive a Certificate of Participation issued by Singapore Management University.

Fees and Funding

SkillsFuture Series 

Course fee grant at 70% of course fees (excluding GST) for participants who are successfully enrolled by SMU into approved courses under the Programme. Participants must be Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents.

SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy ("MCES")
Up to 90% of course fees for Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above.

Enhanced Training Support for SMEs ("ETSS")
Up to 90% of course fees for employees of SMEs who are Singapore Citizens or Permanent Residents

Workfare Training Support Scheme ("WTS")
Up to 95% of course fees for Singapore Citizens aged 35 years and above (13 years and above for persons with disabilities) earning a monthly income of not more than S$2,000.

SkillsFuture Credit
Singapore Citizens aged 25 and above, and self-funding may use their SkillsFuture Credit (up to S$500) to defray part of the course fee. Please click User Guide on how to submit your claim. SkillsFuture Credit claims may be submitted by logging in via MySkillsFuture.sg.

Absentee Payroll
Companies who sponsor their employees for the course may apply for Absentee Payroll via the SkillsConnect system. For more information, please visit SkillsConnect.


Nett fee payable after SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) Funding for Individuals:

  • S$513.60 (including GST) for Singapore Citizens and Singapore Permanent Residents
  • S$193.60 (including GST) for Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above

Full Fee: S$1,712 per participant (including GST)

Schedule

Start Date(s)
Intake Information
intake 124 - 25 October 2018 (Completed)
intake 28 - 9 November 2018 (Completed)
INTAKE 322 - 23 November 2018 (Completed)
INTAKE 417 - 18 January 2019 (Completed)
INTAKE 511 - 12 February 2019 (Completed)
INTAKE 614 - 15 March 2019 (Completed)
intake 728 - 29 March 2019 (Completed)
INTAKE 84 - 5 April 2019 (Completed)
INTAKE 924 - 25 April 2019 (Completed)
INTAKE 1013 - 14 May 2019 (Fully Subscribed)
INTAKE 116 - 7 June 2019 (Open for Registration)

Speaker/Trainer Bio

Kevin Shepherdson
CIPM, CIPP/A, CIPP/E, CIPT, FIP, Exin (GDPR, Infosec), GRCP

As the CEO and Founder of Straits Interactive Pte Ltd, Kevin provides and drives the vision, strategy and innovation of the company’s Data Privacy & GRC (Governance, Risk Management & Compliance) offerings that build upon the foundation of enabling trusted businesses and responsible marketing. He is the author of “88 Privacy Breaches to be Aware of” and “99 Privacy Breaches to be Aware of” and a well-qualified consultant and trainer, achieving the Fellow of Information Privacy (FIP), awarded by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). In addition, he is a governance, risk management and compliance professional (GRCP) under the Open Compliance Ethics Group (OCEG) and an official OCEG trainer. With his background in privacy and GRC, Kevin is a leading speaker in this field.

Kevin holds a MSc degree (Internet & Media) from Nanyang Technology University and Bachelor of Arts & Social Sciences from National University of Singapore. Besides being a member of the Singapore Institute of Directors (SID), he is also a certified Master Practitioner in NLP and Neuro-Semantics as well as a Certified Hypnotherapist.

Celine Chew
CIPM, CIPP/A, CIPT, FIP, Exin (GDPR, Infosec), GRCP

As a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and Head of Learning and Development at Straits Interactive, Celine provides insights to the behavioural change and learning required for teams to embrace change initiatives. The PDPA is one such initiative which requires businesses to learn new practices to meet compliance. Celine has extensive training experience internationally and specialises in the social, emotional and cognitive aspects of learning. She is also an executive coach to senior executives in multinational as well as regional companies. 

Celine graduated with a distinction in MSc (Social Cognition) from University College London, Postgraduate Diploma in Education (NIE, NTU), BSc (NUS) and is a certified Master Practitioner in NLP, Coach and Values-Based Leadership Trainer.

Mr Rodney Ho
CIPM

Rodney is currently Project Manager at Straits Interactive. He is also a Certified Information Privacy Manager and has been training extensively for the company. Prior to this, he had more than 10 years of experience in the fields of product care, finance and IT, specifically ERP and systems monitoring.

Mr Tommy Lim
CIPM

Tommy is a certified Adult Educator and has been conducting training for various ATOs as well as corporate clients. He is also a Certified Information Privacy Manager, trained in both the local privacy regulations as well as the general awareness of the EU-GDPR regulations. With more than 30 years of corporate experience, Tommy had served in various senior positions and had been involved in the setting up of corporate offices in ASEAN, Indo-China, and the UAE since 2005. 

Additional Details

Note:
Participants are strongly encouraged to attend the Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act course offered by PDPC or should possess relevant work experience in Data Protection in order to benefit most from this course.

Policies

Share this course