Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore)

Programme Code: CRS-N-0046697

Overview

Are you ready to be a more effective Data Protection Officer?

This course teaches you how to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for your organisation. Through this course, you will acquire practical data governance and data protection knowledge and skills, and learn to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection infrastructure for your organisation.

Next Course Starts On17 Jan 2019 (Thu) See Full Schedule
Fee SGD1712.00* (as low as SGD193.60* after maximum funding) Learn more
Duration

2 days

Level
Basic
Venue

SMU

Programme Partner

Learning Objectives

At the end of the course, you will be able to:

  • Understand the importance of being accountable for the personal data that your organisation handles
  • Identify and manage risks in personal data management
  • Develop a Data Protection Management Programme
  • Conduct a Data Protection Impact Assessment
  • Manage data breaches


Waiver & Credit Recognition

Participants who completed this course and passed the examination will be granted credit recognition should they be interested to pursue the Advanced Certificate in Data Protection Operational Excellence offered by SMU Academy and Straits Interactive, subject to them meeting the criteria. Please click here for more details.


Professional Conversion Programme

The Professional Conversion Programme (PCP) for Data Protection Officers (DPO), supported by SkillsFuture Singapore, and Workforce Singapore, provides skills conversion to place and train PMETs in the role of a DPO. Please click here for more details.

Who Should Attend

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Privacy or Legal Counsel
  • Compliance Officer
  • Lawyer

Assessment

Practitioner Certificate

Course participants who have completed this preparatory course can proceed to take a computer based examination administered by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) where they will be issued with the Practioner Certificate upon passing the examination.

Participants will need to take this examination within 6 months from date of course completion. Please note that examination fee of $53.50 (including GST) applies.
 

Proof of Attendance

Upon successful completion of the course, every participant will receive a Certificate of Participation issued by Singapore Management University.

Fees and Funding

SkillsFuture Series 

Course fee grant at 70% of course fees (excluding GST) for participants who are successfully enrolled by SMU into approved courses under the Programme. Participants must be Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents.

SkillsFuture Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy ("MCES")
Up to 90% of course fees for Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above.

Enhanced Training Support for SMEs ("ETSS")
Up to 90% of course fees for employees of SMEs who are Singapore Citizens or Permanent Residents

Workfare Training Support Scheme ("WTS")
Up to 95% of course fees for Singapore Citizens aged 35 years and above (13 years and above for persons with disabilities) earning a monthly income of not more than S$2,000.

SkillsFuture Credit
Singapore Citizens aged 25 and above, and self-funding may use their SkillsFuture Credit (up to S$500) to defray part of the course fee. Please click User Guide on how to submit your claim. SkillsFuture Credit claims may be submitted by logging in via MySkillsFuture.sg.

Absentee Payroll
Companies who sponsor their employees for the course may apply for Absentee Payroll via the SkillsConnect system. For more information, please visit SkillsConnect.


Full Fee: S$1,712 per pax (including GST)

Nett fee payable after SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) Funding for Individuals:

  • S$513.60 (including GST) for Singapore Citizens and Singapore Permanent Residents
  • S$193.60 (including GST) for Singapore Citizens aged 40 years and above

Schedule

Start Date(s)
Intake Information
intake 124 - 25 October 2018 (Completed)
intake 28 - 9 November 2018 (Completed)
INTAKE 322 - 23 November 2018 (Completed)
INTAKE 417 - 18 January 2019 (Open for Registration)
INTAKE 524 - 25 January 2019 (Open for Registration)

Additional Details

Note:
Participants are strongly encouraged to attend the Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act course offered by PDPC or should possess relevant work experience in Data Protection in order to benefit most from this course.

Policies

Share this course